CONFERENCE

DIGITAL EDUCATION 2021

AGENDA

Detailed description of the #DigitalEducation2021 conference see below.

DAY 1 – THURSDAY 08.04.2021. 17: 00-21: 00

TIME

AGENDA, FIRST DAY - DIGITAL EDUCATION 2021

17:00-17:30

Opening ceremony

PhD Saša Stojanović, Assistant Minister for Digitalisation in Education and Science, Ministry of Education, Science and Tehnological Development
Nataša Petrović, Senior Program Officer, Balkan Thrust for Democracy
PhD Branislav Ranđelović, Director of the Institute for Education Quality and Evaluation
PhD Zlatko Grušanovic, Director of the Institute for Improvement of Education

PhD Nebojša Vasiljević, Director of the Loop Foundation

Aleksandar Borisavljević, Director of the EdTech Center Western Balkans 

17:30-18:00

Lets start with Love from beginning
PhD Danijela Šcepanović, Senior advisor, Unit for Digitalisation in Education and Science, MOESTD

18:00-18:30

Pavle Peković, Microsoft, Belgrade
Presentation: Environment for Creative and Modern education

18:30-19:30

Life can go from grey to yellow and back - Panel discussion
Katarina Aleksić, Head of the Unit, Center for Education Technology,  Institute for Education Quality and Evaluation
Participants

Dragana Đurić, Acting Director of the National Association of Parents and Teachers (NARNS), 

Milan Stošić, professor of physical education, Second Economic High School

Aleksandra Stošić, associate professor, Faculty of Teaching, Univesity of Belgrade

Violeta Jović, Artist and Arts Pedagogist

19:30-20:00

Interview with PhD Bojan Lazarević, Florida University

Topic: Application of System for Learning Management in primary and secondary education

20:00-20:30

Ljiljana Krkić, Oracle and Duša Vuković, professor at Mathematical High School in Belgrade 
Presentation: Oracle Academy, digital professional development

20:30-21:00

Miles Berry, Principal lecturer and the subject leader for Computing Education at the University of Roehampton, UK

Presentation: UK Curriculum 2015 onwards - Looking backwards experiences (presentation in english)

21:00-21:15

Closure

DAY 2 – FRIDAY 04.09.2021. 17: 00-21: 00

PROGRAM/ TIME

ICT IN PRESCHOOL EDUCATION 

Program moderator

Nataša Anđelković, Preschool institution "11. April"

ICT IN PRIMARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION
Program moderators:
Katarina Andjelkovic, Loop Foundation
Katarina Aleksic, IEQE

ICT IN INCLUSIVE EDUCATION
Program moderator:

Dragana Malidžan Vinkić, Social inclusion and Poverty Reduction Unit

ICT IN HIGHER EDUCATION
Program moderators:
Danijela Šcepanović, MOESTD
Uglješa Marjanović,  
Faculty of Technical Sciences, University of Novi Sad

17:00-17:15

Introduction by the moderator

Introduction by the moderator

Introduction by the moderator

Introduction by the moderator

17:15-17:30

Marija Belenzada, Vesna Šaponjić, Katarina Mićić and Biljana Kojović,  Ministry of Education, Science and Technological Development
Presentation: Improving the professional competences of practitioners in preschool education for application of digital technologies

Pavle Peković, Microsoft, Beograd

Presentation: Teams - working together is much more then "do we hear and see each other"

Gordana Benat, CARNET, Zagreb Presentation: Learning and Teaching enriched with digital content 

Miloš Bajcetić, Medical Faculty, University of Belgrade

Presentation: COVID 19 - a year later. What have (haven't ) we learned?


17:30-17:45

Vesna Radulović, School district Novi Sad, Novi Sad

Presentation: Online Learning - challenges of online teaching

Lidija Trifunović, Primary School "Car Konstantin", Niš

Presentation: Mobile app for Teaching Mathematics 

17:45- 18:00

Anne-Maria Ćuković, UNICEF  Presentation: Preschool learning community

Snežana Marković, VI Belgrade Gymnasium, Belgrade

Presentation: Moodle in School, communication during the online learning

Slađana Jović, Primary School "Kralj Petar I", Nis and Bojana Anđelković Mitriceski, Primary School "Branislav Nusic", Niš

Presentation: AR - Augmented Reality in Teaching

Predrag Stolić, Technical Faculty, Bor

Presentation: Open Source in Higher Education - New Strenght

18:00-18:15

Predrag Prtljaga, Higher Education school for preschool educators  "Mihailo Pavlov" Vrsac

Presentation: ICT competences of Preschool educators

Marina Panić, Gymnasium Kraljevo, Kraljevo

Presentation: Why we need digital textbooks

Aleksandra Filipović, Primary School "Crnjanski", Jagodina

Presentation: Tesla's fairytale and its support to student learning

Irena Nikaj, Univerzitet Fan S. Noli Korca, Albania

Presentation: E-learning and Gender 

18.15-18:30

Dragana Šipraga, PU "Dr Sima Milošević"

Tema: Digital technologies in preschool, application strategies and options

Dobrinka Kuzmanović, Facilty of Philology, University of Belgrade, Belgrade

Presentation: Grading challenges in online environment

Jelena Gajić, Primary School "Crnjanski", Jagodina 

Presentation: Digital fantasy

Danijela Đukić Ćosić, Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Belgrade

Presentation: Moodle in development of transversal skills of students 

18:30-18:45

Marianne Undheim, Faculty of Arts and Education, Department of Early Childhood Education, University of Stavanger, Norway 

Presentation: Pedagogical strategies of educators during the story telling process. 

Vesna Kartal, UNICEF 

Presentation: Interdisciplinary courses 

Mirjana Mihailović, Music school "Kosta Manojlović", Beograd

Presentation: Teaching materials for the blind and students with dyslexia


Maja Vukadinović, Faculty of contemporary arts, Belgrade

Presentation: Digital Technologies in Arts Education 

18:45-19:00

Mirko Marković, Gymnasium Loznica, Loznica

Presentation: Online project learning in teaching elective programs

Dragana Spremić, Special Education School Dr Milan Petrović, Novi Sad

Presentation: IKT u prilagodjavanju gradiva matematike - u potrazi za polaznom tačkom i korakom napredovanja

Anita Aleksov, Primary School "Vasa Pelagić"  Belgrade

Presentation: Using technology and Web tools in contemporary teaching of foreign languages in higher education

19:00-19:15

Olga Milicević and Mirela Basić, Preschool Institution "Naša Radost", Aleksandrovac

Presentation: Virtual kindergarden

Milan Petrović, Association "Teach me”, Nis

Presentation: "BAS cas"(Just classes) - game for innovative educators

Tanja Ranković, UNICEF

Presentation: Overcoming digital divide for children from vulnerable groups

Katarina Milanović, Microsoft, Beograd

Presentation: Microsoft Resources for Higher Education

19:15-19:30

Nataša Vrapcević and Nenad Temunović, Preschool Institution "Naša Radost", Subotica

Presentation: International and global projects in preschool institution "Naša Radost"

Domen Uršić, Center for school and extracurricular activities, Slovenia

Presentation: Space travel - project work during COVID-19 (presentation in english)

Closing remarks 

Stefan Simović, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Kragujevac

Presentation: Difficulties and new concepts of digital education of clinical subjects

19:30-19:45

Edita Rogulj, Faculty of Teaching, Univesity of Zagreb

Presentation: STEM education in early and preschool education

Aleksandra Stanković, primary school "Vasa Pelagić", Belgrade

Presentation: Google Earth as digital tool in teaching

Bradford Egelston, Miami university, Middleton, SAD

Tema: Use of digital technologies at Miami University during the pandemic crisis

19:45-20:00

Nikolina Škundrić, Preschool institution "Happy childhood", Novi Sad

Presentation: Preschool in age of COVID-19 (communication and digital transformation)

Jelena Mucić, Primary school "Jovan Ducic”, Belgrade

Presentation: Detective Story

Goran Mašanović, Univesity of Southampton, UK

Presentation: Distance learning in Great Britain: what have we learned and what shall we do after the pandemic

20:00-20:15

Miljana Boić, Marija Vujković Stanešić, Nataša Vrapčević, Preschool "Naša Radost", Subotica

Presentation: Parents as partners on projects and application of ICT

Dijana Kockarević, Primary School "Miroslav Antic", Futog

Presentation: Learn about your school

Closing remarks

20:15-20:30

Danijela Miličić Trebaticki and Olga Milićević, Preschool "Joy", Srbobran

Presentation: Distance learning challenges

Milica Đorđević, Music School "Mokranjac", Belgrade

Presentation: From signing to flowers to producing videos for National Public Broadcaster - ICT in music school

20:30-20:45

Milena Vidić and Jelena Tomić, Preschool "Boško Buha", Palilula

Presentation: Google Classroom and Digital Technologies in preschool education 

Živan Milošević, Primary School "Nikolaj Velimirovic”, Sabac

Presentation: Possibilities of using ICT in physical education



20:45-21:00

Closing remarks

Closing remarks



DAY 3 – SATURDAY 10.04.2021. 10: 00-13: 15

TIME

AGENDA, THIRD DAY - DIGITAL EDUCATION 2021

10:00-10:15

Introduction

10:15-11:00

Roadmap to a digitally mature educational institution - Panel discussion,

Moderator: Danijela Šćepanović, MOESTD

Participants: Borut Čampelj, Ministry of Education Slovenia

Katarina Veljković i Vladan Mladenović, critical friend validators in European pilot project Digital School Award

Verica Arula- Coordinator of European pilot project Digital School Award in Primary School "Branislav Nusic”

11:00-11:30

Katarina Aleksić, Head of the Unit, Center for Education Technology,  Institute for Education Quality and Evaluation

Presentation: Online and Hibrid Learning in Digitally mature education institution

11:30-11:45

Victor McNear, Digital School Award

Presentation: Digital school in post-covid learning and teaching

11:45-12:00

Božana Mirkov, editor in Vulkan znanje

Presentation: Modern digital textbooks for the best education "Vulkan znanje" 

12:00-12:15

Maja Todorović, Head of Unit for IT and Statistics, Institute for Improvement of Education

Presentation: Professional development of teachers in online environment 

12:15-12:30

Božidar Radunović, Cambridge, UK

Presentation: Open Source Software for practicing Maths in primary schools 

12:30-12:45

Marija Živković, Head of Publishing, "Bigz Education"

Presentation: BIGZ Education - most comteporary digital textbooks - your permanent support in education process

12:45-13:00

Bojana Satarić, High School for Economics, Law and Administration

Presentation: Author rigths, as teachers, what we need to know 

13:00

Closing remarks